Fixture

Copa America 2016 Schedule (Released)

Copa America Centenario is once in a life time event of score, its a celebration of oldest football tournament of south American footba Copa America. This year tournament will complete 100th anniversary for this reason CONMEBOL decided to arrange Copa America Centnario, total 16 team participating on this tournament where 10 teams from south America and 6 teams from North America. Tournament will ready to kick off from 3 June 2016 and USA going to host this prestigious event of football. Met life stadium will host the final of Copa America Centenario 2016.

Schedule Draw will be held on 21 February, 2016

copa america 2016 Schedule

Groups –

Group A – USA, Costa Rica, Paraguay, Colombia

Group B – Brazil, Hiti, Peru, Ecuador

Group C – Uruguay, Mexico, Venezuela, Jamaica

Group D – Argentina, Panama, Bolivia, Chile

 

Here is the full schedule of Copa America 2016

Group Stage: 

  1. Friday 3 June 2016: United States VS Colombia (Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara)
  2. Saturday 4 June 2016: Costa Rica vs Paraguay (Citrus Bowl, Orlando)
  3. Saturday 4 June 2016: Haiti Vs Peru (CenturyLink Field -Seattle)
  4. Saturday 4 June 2016: Brazil vs Ecuador (Rose Bowl -Pasadena)
  5. Sunday 5 June 2016: Venezuela vs Jamaica (Soldier Field -Chicago)
  6. Sunday 5 June 2016: Mexico vs Uruguay (Phoenix Stadium -Glendale)
  7. Monday 6 June 2016: Panama vs Bolivia (Orlando Citrus Bowl -Orlando)
  8. Monday 6 June 2016: Argentina vs Chile (Levi’s Stadium -Santa Clara)
  9. Tuesday 7 June 2016: United States vs Costa Rica (Soldier Field -Chicago)
  10. Tuesday 7 June 2016: Paraguay vs Colombia (Rose Bowl -Pasadena)
  11. Wednesday 8 June 2016: Brazil vs Haiti (Orlando Citrus Bowl -Orlando)
  12. Wednesday 8 June 2016: Ecuador vs Peru (Phoenix Stadium -Glendale)
  13. Thursday 9 June 2016: Venezuela vs Uruguay (Lincoln Financial Field -Philadelphia)
  14. Thursday 9 June 2016: Mexico vs Jamaica (Rose Bowl -Pasadena)
  15. Friday 10 June 2016: Bolivia vs Chile (Gillette Stadium -Foxborough)
  16. Friday 10 June 2016: Argentina vs Panama (Soldier Field – Chicago)
  17. Saturday 11 June 2016: United States vs Paraguay (Lincoln Financial Field -Philadelphia)
  18. Saturday 11 June 2016: Costa Rica vs Colombia (NRG Stadium -Houston)
  19. Sunday 12 June 2016: Haiti vs Ecuador (MetLife Stadium – East Rutherford)
  20. Sunday 12 June 2016: Brazil vs Peru (Gillette Stadium -Fox borough)
  21. Monday 13 June 2016: Mexico vs Venezuela (NRG Stadium -Houston)
  22. Monday 13 June 2016: Uruguay vs Jamaica (Levi’s Stadium -Santa Clara)
  23. Tuesday 14 June 2016: Panama vs Chile (Lincoln Financial Field -Philadelphia)
  24. Tuesday 14 June 2016: Argentina vs Bolivia (CenturyLink Field -Seattle)

 

Quarterfinal: 

  • Thursday 16 2016 June Winner Group vs Runner-up Group B (CenturyLink Field, -Seattle)
  • Friday 17 June 2016: Winner Group B vs Runner up Group A (Met Life Stadium, -East Rutherford)
  • Saturday 18 June 2016 Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C (Gillette Stadium, -Foxborough)
  • Saturday 18 June 2016 Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D (Levi’s Stadium, -Santa Clara)

Semi-final:

  • Tuesday 21 June 2016 Winner Match 25 vs Match 29 Winner (NRG Stadium, -Houston)
  • Wednesday 22 June 2016: Winner match 26 vs Winner match 28 (Soldier Field, -Chicago)

Final: 

  • Sunday 26 June 2016: Winner 1st semi-final vs Winner 2nd semifinal (MetLife Stadium, -East Rutherford)

Third place:

  • Saturday 25 June 2016: Loser 1st semi-final vs Loser 2nd semifinal (University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale)

 

Found – sportsmaza.com